Name:1-3 Craigs Cottages, Clyst St Mary

Summary

1-3 Craigs Cottages in Clyst St Mary built as a house in the late 16th century and remodelled in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XX - 1550 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Shown as a row of four or five irregularly shaped buildings on 19th century map set back from the road in 'Bishop's Clyst'.

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 220-1 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Craigs Cottages. A four-roomed house in a straight block. The detail is mainly 17th century with traces of two earlier phases. The room west of the central chimney has an attractive bolection moulded fire- place and an ovolo door frame. In the room above is a plainer fireplace of the same date. The window looking to the back from the east room is a well-preserved wooden one with a bolection surround and ovolo bars. This room has a beam and two half beams with chamfers and stepped stops. Upstairs there is another beam on the line of the central one below with scroll stops. The beginnings of two roof trusses can be seen. They have deep chamfers and look older than the rest of the detail. Outside there is a moulded wall plate. This moulding continues around its end showing that this was the end of the house. It is supported on timbers whose ends can be seen on the lines of the trusses, but how the two are connected is unknown. The redecorating of the house, and the rebuilding, was carried out in the 17th century. The house itself dates from the end of the 16th century, but the roof is probably earlier, perhaps 1550. Other details: Figure 18 Plate XVIII.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

1-3 Craig's Cottages in Clyst St Mary. Row of 3 cottages set well back from the village street. Late-16th century house remodelled in the 17th century, with later alterations. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled end synthetic slate roof. The original plan is not known; it is now a 4-room house in a straight block; one axial and end stacks with brick shafts. 2 storeys. Front: 7-window range; all windows (5 to ground floor) and the 3 doors are late 20th century. Rear: of number 3 (the right-hand cottage) has a 3-light timber window, 17th century, with cyma recta surround, and ovolo moulded jambs and mullions. Interior: the roof extends the entire length of the row and is the earliest part of the building : 2 jointed crucks visible in number 3 (there are apparently two others in numbers 1 and 2), principals chamfered, morticed and pegged at apex, the collars half-dovetailed. Principal ground floor room of no. 3 with one and two half beams, chamfered with scroll stops; another similar ceiling beam in the chamber above this room. Heavitree stone fireplace served by axial stack. Other internal features noticed by Dr Alcock, together with a moulded wall plate, no longer survive. N W Alcock, 'Houses in an East Devon Parish', Trans.Devon Assoc., 94 (1962), pp. 220-1; figs.15, 18; plate 18. Other details: LBS Number 86168.