Name:1-2 Sowton Village

Summary

Two dwellings, formerly a farmhouse dating to the early 17th century and which was partially rebuilt in the 19th century. Both properties were badly damaged by fire in 2018.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1600 AD to 1987 AD (Between))

Full description

Gandham, G, 1 Sowton Village, Sowton, Exeter, Devon: Archaeological monitoring and recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363502.

Two houses, originally a single dwelling of stone and cob under a thatch roof dating to the early 17th century, which were partially rebuilt in brick in the 19th century. No. 1 had a decorative plaster ceiling which was thought to have been original to the house. Both properties suffered significant fire damage in March 2018. Prior to the fire they were Grade II listed but have now been delisted.
Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks for the construction of a replacement dwelling at No. 1 in January 2020. The groundworks exposed a pit, a posthole and a brick-lined well. All are likely to be 19th century in origin. No features dating from the 17th century origin of the former house were exposed. The four sherds of pottery recovered were 19th or 20th century in date.

Shown as four adjoining buildings on the 19th century map on the west side of the road

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 205-7 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Numbers 1-2, Sowton. Of the two present cottages, which were originally one house, the north room survives largely unaltered, but the other end has been completely gutted. It is built of Heavitree stone; one of the stones spans the angle in the front wall, with the stone cut to the two faces, proving that the house is of one build. The north room has an original plaster ceiling with a moulded cornice around the walls and along the beam and with fleurs-de-lis in each of the corners, though not all are surviving. Two roses over the fireplace have been papered over. One post of the back (east) door is chamfered with a draw stop. On the first floor there is one partition over the north wall of the cross passage containing a door frame with a chamfer and scroll stop. The other end has no features of interest. The south chimney was inserted in the 18th century and was rebuilt in the 19th century. The other chimney, which is obscured by outbuildings, is probably original, at least in position. The house was probably originally of the three-room type: the windows on the east wall have one original opening and what seems to be one splay of a second. It is early 17th century. Other details: Figure 13 and 15.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

There is documentary evidence from deeds at Bishops Court which may refer to this house in 1678.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

1 and 2 Sowton on the west side of Sowton Lane. 2 houses, formerly a single farmhouse built in the early 17th century, much altered and partially rebuilt in the 19th century, with rear extensions added in 20th century. Heavitree stone plinth, standing to 7 feet to no. 2, with brick above on Number 2 and roughcast cob on Number 1; thatched roof, hipped to left, gabled-end to right. There is structural evidence of the house being of one build, although the original plan is not certain; probably a 3-room through passage plan, the right-hand room heated by an external end stack, the left-hand room by an internal all brick end stack of the 19th century, but with some evidence to suggest a rear lateral stack; rear newel stair turret to right-hand room. 2 storeys. Front: set on a bend in the road; 4-window range, 2-light casement windows to first floor; three 2-light casement windows to ground floor, and a single light window in addition; front door to number 2, rear door to number 1. Two 2-light windows to left-hand end of main range; later windows to rear wing which is also thatched. Interior: Number 2 not inspected; Number 1 retains the plaster ceiling noted by Dr. Alcock, with composite moulded cornice, and fleur-de-lys to the corners; over the fireplace are 2 florets, and a central heraldic shield. The first floor details (chamfered door frame) were not inspected. N W Alcock, 'Houses in an East Devon Parish', Trans. Devon Assoc., 94 (1962), pp. 206-7; p1. 10; figs. 13 and 15. Other details: LBS Number 86182.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sowton, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV347074.

Cottages at the north end of the village form an isolated but attractive group with typical slate/brick or thatch/stone combinations. Other details: Maps, photograph.

Historic England, 2018, 1 and 2 Sowton Lane, Sowton, Exeter (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361632.

Historic England has been asked to consider 1 and 2 Sowton Lane, Sowton, near Exeter, for de-listing. The cottages were severely damaged by a fire on 8 March 2018, with further collapse occurring on 12 March 2018.
A catastrophic fire in March 2018 resulted in the loss of the thatched roofs to both cottages, and significant damage to their cob and brick walls. Internal walls in both houses were largely destroyed. Due to water ingress, in the following week the front and side walls and the chimney to Number 1 collapsed. The chimneys to Number 2 were partially demolished following the fire for structural reasons.
Structurally, all that remains of Number 1 is the stone plinth; one window and its surrounding wall on the ground floor of the front elevation; part of the rear wall including the staircase turret; and the late C20 two-storey extension. Number 2 retains its south wall, although the chimney is truncated; the front elevation to eaves level; and the walls of the C20 rear extension. Debris throughout the internal footprint. The party wall survives, although all other internal walls, the majority of the first floor structure to Number 2 and all of that to Number 1, and the roof structure have been lost. The standing structures are significantly eroded and unstable. No internal finishes or fittings remain.