Name:9-10 Sowton Village

Summary

9-10 Sowton Village built as a farmhouse in the late 17th or early 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shown as the western range of a group of farm buildings around a square yard with an opening to the north-west.

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 211-2 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

Numbers 9-10, Sowton. The house was converted into two cottages in the early 19th century. It is of fairly late date. It is difficult to say how many rooms there were originally. The central chimney and cross passage, of which one end is now blocked, leave equal parts on each side, either or both of which may have been subdivided. The splay on one side of the north door suggests a possible window, so this end may have been the main room with the south end divided to give a service room and a kitchen. It shows extensive cross lighting. Inside, the beams to the north of the central chimney and the north beam in the south room show roll stops with small chamfers continuing beyond the stops. Other details: Figure 18.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 105-10, 146-51 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

This may be the site of Tows Cottage.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

9 and 10 Sowton Village on the east side of Sowton Lane. 2 dwellings, formerly (ie. up to the early 19th century) a single farmhouse. Possibly late 17th or early 18th century. The original plan is not certain, but it was probably a 3-room plan house, with the heated principal rooms at either end, and an unheated service room in the centre. Left-hand room heated by an axial stack (the shaft now dismantled), and the right-hand room by an internal end stack. 2 storeys. Front: number. 9 (to the left) with two 2-light casement windows to first floor; a 3-light casement window to either side of doorway, with tiled porch and half-glazed door. Number 10 (which comprises most of the former farmhouse, to the right of the now partly dismantled axial stack) with two 3-light 19th century casement windows to first floor; 2 irregularly placed ground floor windows, both of 3 lights, to either side of planked doorway the porch similar to number 9. N W Alcock, 'Houses in an East Devon Parish', Trans. Devon Assoc., 94 (1962), pp.211-12; fig. 18. Other details: LBS Number 86187.