Name:14-17 Sowton Village

Summary

14-17 Sowton Village a row of four cottages built in the 17th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Row of four adjoining buldings of different sizes shown on 19th century map .

Alcock, N. W., 1962, Houses in an East Devon Parish, 215 (Article in Serial). SDV130158.

14-15, Sowton. Here is a very wide block. All the present internal walls are late and there are no original details. This is probably a two-room house without a cross passage. There are two chimneys in the back wall of heavitree stone rising nearly to the eaves and then tapered off in brick. This would indicate a date of 1680-1690. The house is mentioned in a deed of 1646 as 'a messuage newly erected'. It may be a case of an early use of bricks in Devon.

Alcock, N. W., 1975, Fields and Farms in an East Devon Parish, 125 (Article in Serial). SDV130126.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sowton, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV118121.

14-17 Sowton Village on the east side of Sowton Lane. Row of 4 cottages. Partly possibly mid 17th century, with later extension. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled-end thatched roof. Numbers 14 and 15 (to the left, adjoining the Village Hall, were probably a 2 room mid 17th century house, and if the 2 prominent external rear lateral stacks are original (ie belonging to 'a messuage newly erected' in 1646) they would be early examples of brickwork in Devon (citing reference in Alcock). Numbers 16 and 17 are probably mid-19th century additions; the row is now made up of 4 double-depth cottages, each 1-room and entrance hall wide. 2 storeys. Front: 6-window range, all 2- light casement windows to first floor under pronounced eyebrow eaves; Planked doors with no porches to nembers 15 and 17; 20th century porches to numbers 14 and 16. Right-hand end stack heats number 17. The 2 rear lateral external stacks have coursed Heavitree stone bases. N W Alcock, 'Houses in an East Devon Parish', Trans. Devon Assoc., 94 (1962), p.215; pl.14. Other details: LBS Number 86196.