Name:21 to 25 Castle Street, Great Torrington

Summary

Row of three houses, probably early 19th century. Two have symmetrical three window fronts with late Georgian doorcases, the house at the north end has two windows, and at the south end is a former carriageway with double doors.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• TERRACE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Probably early 19th century. Two storey roughcast fronts. Three and two window houses. Slate roofs. Sash windows, with glazing bars, those to No 21 altered, late Georgian doorcase with tall engaged columns, except to No 21, flat architrave only. No 23, 6-panel door with fielded upper panels. No 25, first floor windows with exposed frames, and mainly glazing bars remaining, and extra window, left, above former carriageway with double doors.
Nos 5 to 13 (odd) Nos 21 to 25 (odd) Nos 2 to 8 (even) Nos 18, 20 and Castle House (East Side) form a group.