Name:Brockhill Barton, Broadclyst

Summary

Brockhill barton. The country house of william chapell, alderman of the city of exeter. An inventory of his goods was taken in 1579. The manor consists of a farmhouse, a brewhouse, a stable and a dairy (cotton).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Morton, R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101711.

Brockhill is referred to as 'brokhill(e)' in ad 1242 and held within the manor of broadclyst (morton).

Cotton, w. /tda/20(1888)72,84-89/glimpses of elizabethan households.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)372/the hundred of clyston in early times.

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(august 1999)11/in smr.

Des=morton, r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk-based assessment/(july 1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review/(1999)/in smr.

Brockhill was one of the estates belonging to the honour of harberton. According to testa de nevil, 1241, john de sicca villa held one eighth fee in brockhill of reginald de valletorta's manor of broadclyst. Descents of ownership given (reichel).

COTTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV92576.

In the early years of World War II airmen from Exeter Aerodrome were accommodated in the grounds of Brockhill House.

Brears, P., 2015, Culinary Artefacts in West Country Households, 1550-1700: Form, Function and Nomenclature, 261-2 (Article in Monograph). SDV365395.

In 1579 the inventory of William Chappell’s barton farm of Brockwill, Broadclyst, rather unusually included a list of all the earthenware vessels in his milkhouse. They comprised five earthen pitchers, three “pancrocks”, two “cloamen chaffers” and seven gallon crocks of earth. Though brief, there is sufficient detail here to reconstruct much of his dairying practices. The pitchers or jugs would have been used to hold the fresh milk as it awaited either processing or domestic use in his household, whilst the pancrocks and chaffers would have served to make clotted cream.