Name:Paddleford Bridge, Rewe

Late 16th or early 17th century road bridge over the river Culm.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• ROAD BRIDGE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

A stone-built road bridge of the late 16c or early 17c. The bridge has two segmental arches both originally constructed of volcanic trap ashlar. The e arch is the larger of the two with a span of 6.7m whilst the w arch is smaller with a span of 4.4m. Both arches are double-chamfered on both the upstream and downstream sides, the smaller arch has original soffits (i. E. The underside build of the arch) of volcanic ashlar, whilst the larger has rebuilt soffits utilising brick in addition to the volcanic ashlar, this has produced a skew to the arch. Pointed cutwaters carried upwards on the exterior provide pedestrian recesses at road level on both sides of the bridge. The bridge is provided with a chamfered string-course and a parapet wall of volcanic and local stone, 1.1m in height and topped by chamfered, flat-topped coping stones. The parapets angle out at either end of the bridge to act as revetments. The total length of the bridge is about 18m and it is 5.4m wide inclusive of a roadway width of about 4.7m; it has a maximum height of about 4m. The bridge is considered to have been constructed about the year 1700 with some rebuilding of the e arch attributable to a later century (mpp).

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128120.

Paddleford bridge. A stone bridge with two depressed arches. The arch ring has an outer projecting member. It is a late example of the normal devon type of the 17th century, and probably dates from near 1700 (ancient monuments).

DOE 1949, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128121.

17th century with later restoration. Two segmental arches and pointed cutwater (doe 1949).

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV128122.

Bridge over river culm. Circa 1700. Volcanic trap ashlar.2 segmental arches, one large and one small, both double-chamfered to both sides, the small arch with original soffits, the larger arch with a rebuilt soffit in the form of a brick skew arch. Pointed cutwater to both sides forming refuges at the level of the road. Chamfered string-course and chamfered parapet wall coping; the parapets angle out at either end to act as revettments. This bridge is a good, albeit a late, example of the typical c17 devon type (doe 1985).

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV128123.

Vis=11/11/1982 (os) in good condition (nmr, citing os).

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV128124.

Vis=est -/-/1990 (rchme) as described and in a good condition. The larger arch is to the e. See ground photo from the sw (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(1949)21.

Osa=sx99ne11.

Doe/hhr:rewe/(20/5/1985)84.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(-/-/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Henderson, c. + jervoise, e. /old devon bridges/(1938)56.

Des=mpp/144526.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23685.

Vis=est -/-/2001 (salvatore) paddleford bridge.

Paddleford Bridge
Reasons for Designation
Medieval and early post-medieval single span bridges are structures designed to carry a road or track over a river by means of a single arch, typically 3m- 6m in span. They were constructed throughout the medieval period, most commonly using timber. Stone began to be used instead of timber in the 12th century and became increasingly common in the 14th and 15th centuries. Many medieval bridges were repaired, modified or extensively rebuilt in the post- medieval period. During the medieval period the construction and maintenance of bridges was frequently carried out by large estates and the Church, especially monastic institutions which developed long distance packhorse routes between their landholdings. Some stone built medieval bridges still survive. These can be classified into three main types based on the profile of the arch which is typically pointed, semi-circular or flattened. A common medieval feature is the presence of stone ashlar ribs underneath the arch. The bridge abutments and revetting of the river banks also form part of the bridge. Where medieval bridges have been altered in later centuries, original features are sometimes concealed behind later stonework, including remains of earlier timber bridges. Bridges were common and important features of medieval towns and the countryside and allowed easy access along a well developed road and trackway system. However, only around 16 largely unaltered medieval single span bridges have so far been recognised to survive in England. All these are considered to be of national importance. A larger number retain significant medieval or post-medieval remains, allowing the original form of the bridge to be determined. These examples are also nationally important.
Paddleford Bridge survives in an excellent state of preservation on a minor country road which is subject to weight restrictions. As a result it has not been subjected to any major modern strengthening works. Although there has been some rebuilding of the eastern arch, Paddleford Bridge retains original masonry features of very good quality and it will provide evidence of bridge construction techniques of the period around 1700. .
Details
The monument includes Paddleford Bridge, a stone-built road bridge of the late 16th or early 17th century which crosses the River Culm about 500m east of the village of Rewe. The bridge has two segmental arches, both originally constructed of volcanic trap ashlar. The eastern arch is the larger of the two with a span of 6.7m whilst the western arch is smaller with a span of 4.4m. Both arches are double-chamfered on both the upstream and downstream sides. The smaller arch has original soffits (the underside build of the arch) of volcanic ashlar, whilst the larger has rebuilt soffits utilising brick in addition to the volcanic ashlar; this has produced a skew to the arch. Pointed cutwaters carried upwards on the exterior provide pedestrian recesses at road level on both sides of the bridge. The bridge is provided with a chamfered string-course and a parapet wall of volcanic and local stone, 1.1m in height and topped by chamfered, flat-topped coping stones. The parapets angle out at either end of the bridge to act as revetments. The total length of the bridge is about 18m and it is 5.4m wide inclusive of a roadway width of about 4.7m; it has a maximum height of about 4m. The bridge is considered to have been constructed about the year 1700 with some rebuilding of the eastern arch attributable to a later century. The bridge is Listed Grade II*. The modern tarmac surfacing of the carriageway across the bridge is excluded from the scheduling, although the bridge fabric below this is included.
Date first scheduled: 26th November 1928
Date of most recent amendment: 28th January 2003

Paddleford Bridge
Bridge over River Culm. Circa 1700. Volcanic trap ashlar. 2 segmental arches, one large and one small, both double-chamfered to both sides, the small arch with original soffits, the larger arch with a rebuilt soffit in the form of a brick skew arch. Pointed cutwater to both sides forming refuges at the level of the road. Chamfered string-course and chamfered parapet wall coping; the parapets angle out at either end to act as revettments. This bridge is a good, albeit a late, example of the typical C17 Devon type.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961
Date of most recent amendment: 20th May 1985