Name:Cross at Blue Hayes, Broad Clyst

Summary

A large socket-stone lies on the front lawn of Bluehayes, Broadclyst. It is rectangular in shape, with corner shoulders, becoming octagonal at the top. It has been hollowed out to make a trough, which is also octagonal in shape.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Blue hayes. A socket-stone is on the lawn. It is regular in shape, with corner shoulders which make the top surface octagonal, and the inner recess is also octagonal in shape.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/86(1954)174/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Osa=sx99ne6.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 89.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 38, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bluehayes SX999952
Cross measurements: Socket stone 1.07 by 1.1 metres, by 0.4 metres high. Inside measures 0.8 by 0.8 metres.