Name:Clyston Windmill, Broadclyst

Summary

Windmill tower built in 1786 by Samuel Flood. It has been disused since 1815 and was converted into flats in 1870 after a fire in Broadclyst. The chimney was added at this time.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NE8

• WINDMILL (Built, XVIII - 1786 AD to 1786 AD)

Chope, R. P., 1920-1921, Windmills in Devon and Cornwall, 226-7 (Article in Serial). SDV19796.

In poor state of repair, but National Trust had undertaken to restore building.

Minchinton, W., 1968 - 1970, Windmills in Devon and Cornwall, 79 (Article in Serial). SDV12995.

The path made by the donkey which is said to have turned the machinery on windless days can still be seen on the ground floor.

Douch, H. L., 1968-1970, Windmills in Cornwall and Devon, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV13004.

Lease for sale in 1814, the miller being bankrupt.

Minchinton, W. + Parsons, S., 1971 - 1973, Further Windmills in Devon, 105,109 (Article in Serial). SDV13006.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 3 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The best surviving windmill in Devon. Built in 1786 by Samuel Flood. Mill bears the words, 'Vive L'ingenie'. It has been disused since 1815 and was converted into flats in 1870 to house the homeless after a disastrous fire in Broadclyst. Three floors and a chimney were added at this time. The building is now in a dangerous condition but can be viewed from the road.

Minchinton, W., 1977, Windmills of Devon, 20-21 (Monograph). SDV12997.

The tower is built in red sandstone, roughcast externally. It stands about 9m high and has an internal diameter of nearly 4.5m. Other details: Pl., plan.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1982, Mills Index (Un-published). SDV12998.

Still stands as a shell.

Windmill now disused and in a dilapidated state.

National Trust, 1988, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV338119.

Salter, P., 1988, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339052.

Writer's great grandmother lived in mill between 1846 and 1861, according to parish registers, so date of abandonment may be wrong.

Sainsbury, I. S., 1990, RCHME Field Investigation (Site Visit). SDV338089.

The windmill, basically as described, is situated on a prominent knoll about 34m OD. The ivy-covered exterior has been partially renovated with the addition of louvred windows but the interior is still in poor condition. The internal chimney is in the east wall.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 3. The Cottages and Broadclyst, 318 (Report - Survey). SDV128325.

Windmill tower is stuccoed with a slate conical roof on four floors with the cap and gear missing.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment, App 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Watts, S., 2004, Tour Notes compiled for the Mills Section, SPAB, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 9 (Un-published). SDV323972.

Built by Samuel Flood in 1786, possibly on the site of an earlier windmill. Described in 1808 as having 2 pairs of stones and a bolting mill. Samuel Flood, who also leased Clyston Watermill, was declared bankrupt in 1815. The windmill fell out of use in 1815. Subsequently converted into flats c1870. Machinery and sails removed at that time and today all that survives are 2 bridge posts at ground floor level.

Windmill (disused) marked.

Old Windmill. Windmill tower. 1786. Built by Sam Flood, baker. Red sandstone round tower, stuccoed, with slate conical roof. Cap and gear missing. 4 floors, the first two were once used as a dwelling to which there remains 2 ground-floor and one first floor windows. On south side is a stone inscription which reads : 'Erected by Salo Flood, Baker, A.D.1786. Vive le Ingenie'. The mill forms a group with the former miller's cottage, now 'Windmill Cottage'.
Date first listed: 11th November 1952