Name:Cross in Churchyard, Broadclyst

Summary

A medieval cross stands in the churchyard at broadclyst. Type b. A pedestal of two octagonal steps with projecting top edges, then a smaller octagonal step, and a square step, supporting a socket-stone square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which is mounted the cross-shaft. It is square at the base and octagonal above with rounded stops at the junction, and tapers upwards. The head and arms are in a separate piece, new in appearance, perhaps re-cut. It is said to have been discovered in a farmyard and used to restore the cross (masson phillips).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• CROSS (II to Late Medieval - 101 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Medieval churchyard cross, believed to be of 15c date, is located in front of the lych-gate, 15m ne of the church; it is listed grade ii. The cross, which has been restored, stands on a stepped pedestal which may be of contemporary or later date. The medieval cross comprises of a socket stone, a shaft, and a cross head, all made of granite, the nearest source of which is on dartmoor. The socket stone is 1.15m square at the base and 0.5m in height. It has rounded corner shoulders and is octagonal above. The shaft is 0.35m square at the base, has rounded corner stops, and is also octagonal above; it tapers upwards reaching a total height of 3.3m inclusive of its cross head. The cross head is reported to have been broken off in antiquity and restored to the cross at some unknown date. A visible scar on the shaft 0.4m below the cross head arms would appear to confirm that the head had been broken away at some stage. The entire cross is supported upon a flight of 3 octagonal steps rising to a final square step. The steeped pedestal is 3m in diam at its base and is 1.3m high. There is no record of the antiquity of this pedestal although it is unlikely to be modern. It was probably constructed locally as it utilises locally available volcanic building stone rather than granite and it may be medieval or post-medieval in date; it forms an integral part of the presentation of the cross (mpp).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=11/7/1983 (griffith). Cross as described above. The pedestal appears to be of two or more building phases, none very old.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV129227.

Vis=14/6/1990 (rchme) this restored medieval cross is generally as described. The cross and shaft are 3.3m high and 0.35m square at the base and the socket stone is 0.5m high and 1.15m square. The octagonal base is a total 1.3m high and a maximum 3.1m across; it appears to be a later addition. The design of the socket stone is similar to the ?font at blue hayes house (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)315/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99ne4.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(13/7/1983).

Doe/hhr:broadclyst/(20/5/1985)32.

Des=mpp/144471.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(14/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Salvatore, J. P., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV23685.

Vis=19/3/1999 (salvatore) churchyard cross 15m ne of st john the baptist's church.

Churchyard cross 15m north of parish church. Preaching cross, 15th century, granite, raised on 4 steps of indeterminate date; octagonal shouldered base supporting slender shaft, square at foot, chamfered above, with rounded stops, and arms intact (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 60, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Boadclyst Churchyard SX982973
A cross stands in the churchyard near the lych gate. A pedestal of two octagonal steps with projecting top edges, then a smaller octagonal step, and a square step, supporting a socket-stone square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above, on which is mounted the cross-shaft. It is square at the base and octagonal above with rounded stops at the junction, and tapers upwards. The head and arms are in a separate piece which was discovered in a farmyard and used to restore the cross.
Cross height: 3.3 metres, span 0.71 metres. Base 0.41 by 0.33 metres. Socket stone 1.17 by 1.17 by 0.48 metres high. Top step 1.63 by 1.65 metres by 0.16 metres high. Pedestal top 2.03 by 0.21 metres high, middle 2.59 by 0.48 metres high, bottom 3.18 by 0.47 metres high (octagonal).