Name:War Memorial, St Giles Churchyard

Granite memorial cross to the fallen of both world wars.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLE TORRINGTON

• WAR MEMORIAL (World War I to World War II - 1918 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

War memorial cross visible between two trees to north of lych gate on east side of churchyard. Map object based on this source.

Little Torrington Parish Council, 2014, Application Form: Devon Remembers (Un-published). SDV356490.

Simple granite cross on granite plinth with decorative chain surround on small granite pillars. The names of the fallen from World Wars 1 and 2 are on the pillar in black lettering. The joints are heavily weathered and in need of re-pointing, the stone itself is weathered and needs cleaning. The letters in some cases need re-blacking. The chain is rusted and needs cleaning and re-painting.

Map object based on this source.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 45906 (Website). SDV356253.

Rough-hewn three stepped base surmounted by plinth, shaft and latin cross. Inscription on one side of the plinth: '1914 - 1918/ IN GRATEFUL MEMORY OF' followed by 11 names and 'R.I.P./ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE' and on the other side '1939 - 1945/' followed by 2 names.