Name:Dovecote at Poltimore House

A dovecote is documented at Poltimore in 1701.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• DOVECOTE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Copeland, G. W., 1956, Notes on Devon dovecotes: part 5, 199 (Article in Serial). SDV129118.

Dovecote was reported at Poltimore House by John Prince, but there is no evidence of it. It probably disappeared in the late 16th century when the house was altered and enlarged in the 18th century and later.

Land Use Consultants + Lambert, D., 2001, Poltimore House: historical landscape survey (Report - Survey). SDV321966.

Creighton, O. + Cunningham, P. + French, H., 2013, Peopling Polite Landscapes. Community and Heritage at Poltimore, Devon, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV361004.

A dovecote is documented in 1701, reflected in the field name Culver Hayes to the northeast of the house.