Name:Carriage Shed, Kinglsey Road, Bideford

Summary

Railway carriage shed. 1901 for the Bideford, Westward Ho! and Appledore Railway. The railway ran for only sixteen years and was shipped wholesale to France in 1917.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• RAILWAY CARRIAGE SHED (XX to World War I - 1901 AD to 1917 AD (Between))

Railway carriage shed. 1901 for the Bideford, Westward Ho and Appledore Railway. Constructed of local grey limestone with white brick window dressings and a sheet roof. Long single storey shed with a gabled roof. One gable is open with a modern folding door and vertical boarding in the gable above. The other gable is stonewalled with three windows. The long walls have nine windows, all windows with 6 over 6 pane sashes. The roof slopes each have eleven rectangular lights. Interior: Single space, which once had two roads each of which could house two coaches. Eight king post trusses support the roof. History: The Bideford, Westward Ho and Appledore Railway was opened in 1901 as part railway / part tramway with its terminus on the quay at Bideford. Although owned by the British Electric Traction Company its motive power was in fact steam. It had no connection with the London and South Western Railway at Bideford station as this was on the east bank of the river Torridge. The railway ran for only sixteen years and was shipped wholesale to France in 1917. No attempt was made to reopen after the war.