Name:St. Mary's Parish Church, Poltimore

Summary

The church is mainly late 15th century in date, although the base of the tower may be earlier. It underwent much restoration in the late 16th and 17th century and then again during the course of the 19th century, including the addition of a south aisle and clerestory windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• Church of England HER: 4885

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)465.

Doe/hhr:poltimore/(20/5/1985)79.

Nmr=sx99ne21.

The parish church of st. Mary. Mainly late c15 built by william bampflyde; the base of the tower may be earlier. Much repair and replacement in the late c16 and c17. North porch looks c17. Upper stage of tower late, possibly 1723 (date of bells). Restorations in 1840, 1868-9. Major restoration and addition of south aisle and clerestory windows in 1883-4 by r. M. Fulford. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church of st mary, poltimore. It was rather heavily restored by medley fulford in 1878-1884 when a number of drastic changes were made. It retains some interesting features, including a fine chancel screen. The 18th century bampfylde pew is a good specimen of its kind with a fireplace. In the south transept is the tomb with the recumbent figures of richard bampfylde, who died in 1594, and his wife, elizabeth, who died in 1599 (hoskins).

Parish church. Mainly late C15 built by William Bampfylde; the base of the tower may be earlier. Much repair and replacement in the late C16 and C17. North porch looks C17. Upper stage of tower late, possibly 1723 (date of bells). Restorations in 1840, 1868-9. Major restoration and addition of south aisle and clerestory windows in 1883-4 by R M Fulford. Coursed volcanic trap rubble with some Ham Hill and Beer stone dressing; dry slate roof. Exteriors: Tower of 2 stages; disturbed masonry at north west corner square suggests that the lower stage might precede the late C15 rebuilding. Ogee-headed lancet to south, trefoil-headed lancet to north; west doorway with hoodmould under squat 2-light window; door itself, 6 fielded panels and anchor-shaped hinges, C18. Single- light belfry openings; relieving arches over all windows except top stage which oversails and is battlemented. Nave, north side : Porch, possibly C17 with moulded round-headed arch and C18 planked gate. Tall, square-headed 2-light window to right, each light cusped, late C15. 6 clerestory windows (to south also), of 1883-4 by Fulford replacing 3 earlier windows. C19 battlementing. North transept: 2-light pointed window to north, trefoil-headed lights with quatre-foil in apex. 2-light, square-headed window to east (as nave). Moulded string-course below plain parapet. Chancel: C19 2-light window, and one blocked square-headed C15 lancet to north; C19 3-light east window; 2 wide cusped lancets to south, 2-light C19 window; Priests doorway with 2 panel door; buttressing of 1883-4. South transept: two 2-light square-headed windows to south and east, C15. Battlemented. South aisle: by Fulford but retaining 2- light, square-headed window (S) and trefoil-headed lancet (west) from former nave south wall. Interior: Fabric: tall, plain arches to chancel and transepts look to be of the same date, possibly late C15; chancel arch chamfered with pyramid stops. Unchamfered tower arch. Hagioscopes to either side of chancel arch (revealed, 1883-4). Trefoil-headed piscina, south wall of sanctuary. Multifoil-headed (damaged) piscina/cambrey (with shelf) to both north and south transepts, east wall. Good late C15 stone angel corbels: half-figures to nave bearing shields, except those to east and west which play instruments; some ancient colour survives. Four full figures in each transept, also bearing shields, but no longer supporting the present roof. Nave corbels support contemporary moulded timber wall shafts, but the roof is late C16 or C17 (cutting across apex of chancel arch) : 6 bays, almost flat, ceiled; principals with cyma recta mouldings and run-out stops with bar. Same moulding to wall plate. Chancel roof a C19 copy of that to nave. R M Fulford's work : of high quality. 2-bay nave arcade treated in different coloured stones. 6 clerestory windows with contemporary glass of angels with instruments. Chancel : 3-bay sedilia to north, each bay with depressed arch and heavily corbelled shafts; south door under segmental arch which joins up with window recess immediately west. Fittings: Font: Simple cylindrical tub with double bead moulding. Screen: circa 1520-30, extensively restored 1883-4 by Harry Hems. 4-bays and central entrance bay; bay to extreme right wider than the others and the only intact original; 4- light Perpendicular tracery panels to each bay, with coving containing Renaissance detailing (medallions containing stylised foliage motifs); cornice of 2 orders (cf Kentisbeare, Plymtree); C19 cresting. C16 door to tower stairs, chamfered muntins. Bampfylde Gallery, C18 (south transept) : front of 3 bays with fielded panels with fluted pilasters and dentils. Plaster panelled ceiling with big floriated bosses. Gallery reached by (formerly external?) stairs. Reredos: 3 bays, polished marble (Fulford) with tiled panel to each side containing painted angels that look circa 1840. Monuments: Tomb slabs (1) chancel, to John and Agnes Bampfylde, dated 1390, but see end note. (2) nave, to John Bampfylde, d.1650. South transept, south wall: the major monument of the church, of good workmanship, and a very architectural design; to Richard and Elizabeth Bampfylde, erected by their son in 1604; tomb chest (5 bays of strapwork to front, 2 to sides) with Tuscan pilasters, supporting an arcaded canopy, 2 rusticated arches to all free sides, crowned with architrave and epitaph with scrolled brackets; shields and strapwork to rear wall. Effigies lie side by side, he wears armour, his feet on a dog, her feet rest on a ram. Chancel, north wall, mural monument to Charlotte Buller, d.1829 at Rome, by R J Wyatt, dated Rome 1831: deathbed scene with attendant women in half relief. Chancel north wall, cartouche to Joan Bradford, d. 1731. Chancel, south wall, plaque with urn, to Anne Bradford, d.1787. Glass. Fragment, torso of Christ, C15 in sanctuary south window. Note on dating: the tomb in chancel to John and Agnes Bampfylde is dated 1390. They are described (in Latin) as the parents of William Bampfylde who built the church and erected the great bell. Stylistically the medieval work is of the late C15. William Bampfylde was alive in the mid-1450s. The slab was recut in 1840, and the date may be an error for 1490; the marriage connection indicated in the arms is that of an alliance 2 generations after 1390. References: (short titles), John Stabbs, Some Devon Churches, II, pp 138-9, plate 128; B Cresswell, Deanery of Aylesbeare; F Bligh Bond and B Camm, Roodscreens and Roodlofts, II, plate 91, p.343; Pevsner SD, p.247 ; Dr Fortescue- Ffoulkes, A Short History of Poltimore, (reprinted 1976). Devon C19 Churches Project.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961.