Name:East Rightadown Farmhouse, Bradford, Torridge

Mid 17th century farmhouse at East Rightadown, Bradford, Torridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to Late 20th Century - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

East Rightadown Farmhouse visible along with an outbuilding to the south.

East Rightadown Farmhouse and several outbuildings visible.

East Rightadown Farmhouse is shown but division of the building is apparent which is not visible on earlier mapping. The outbuildings have been extended.

East Rightadown Farmhouse has extended when compared to historic maps and is L-shape in plan.

East Rightadown Farmhouse. Circa mid 17th century possibly with 18th century addition and 20th century extension. Rendered cob and rubble walls. Slate roof gabled to right end hipped to left. Brick stack at right gable end and 17th century axial rubble stack with dripmoulds and dripcourse. Plan: either 2 or 3-room-and-through-passage plan, left-hand room may be an 18th century addition. Hall to left of passage is heated by fireplace backing onto passgae. 20th century rear addition. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymtetrical 3-window front of mid - late 20th century, 1, 2, and 3- light casements. Open fronted porch to right of centre with20th century plank door behind. Rear elevation has 20th century outshot to left and wing to right. Interior: hall has large open fireplace with chamfered and straight-cut stopped wooden lintel, and oven. Chamfered axial ceiling beam with long ogee stops. Right- nand room has 20th century chimneypiece and ceiling beam with narrow chamfer which appears to be later. Insubstantial straight principal rafters unlikely to be original.