Name:Cross in churchyard, Poltimore

Summary

There is a cross in the churchyard at the southeast of the church. Type c. A partly buried socket-stone (probably square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above) bears a thick shaft of rectangular section at the base with pointed stops, above which the edges are chamfered. On top of the shaft the new head and arms are mounted and overhang it slightly. It is of rectangular section with every angle chamfered. On one face of the head, at the top, there is a cross-shaped recess (masson phillips).

Ecclesiastical ParishPOLTIMORE

• CROSS (II to Late Medieval - 101 AD to 1539 AD)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Des=vis=14/12/1994 (gerrard) standing cross approximately 15m se of church. Survives as a c15 socket stone and shaft with a modern head and arms.
Des=socket stone is almost completely buried, only one corner stop is visible. Presumably it is square at the base, but only the octagonal top is clearly visible. This has a diameter of 1.06m and the length of one side of the octagon is 0.46m. It is flush with the ground surface. Within the socket stone is a thick shaft of rectangular section with chamfered edges. At the base this measures 0.38m long by 0.32m wide. The shaft attains a height of 1.24m.
Des=on top of the shaft a new head and arms are mounted and these overhang the shaft slightly. It is of rectangular section with every angle chamfered. It is 0.51m wide at the arms and 0.32m thick. The head is 0.23m wide and 0.23m high and the overall height of the modern head is 0.50m. On both the e and w face of the modern head are latin cross shaped recesses which measure 0.15m high, 0.09m wide (mpp).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

NMR, CITING SAINSBURY, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV127433.

Vis=14/6/1990 (rchme) at sx96619681. A restored cross basically as described. The base with chamfered shoulder corners is 1.1m nw-se by 1m transversely and is a max 1m above ground level. The shaft is 1.25m long and 0.4m nw-e by 0.35m transversely at the base. The modern cross head is 0.5m by 0.5m by 0.35m high. Two faces, the nw and se, each have an incised cross, about 0.18m high gp from the se (nmr, citing sainsbury).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/70(1938)316-317/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99ne3.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)190/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Doe/hhr:poltimore/(20/5/1985)81.

Des=mpp/139540.

Des=sainsbury, i. S. /(14/6/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Churchyard cross south east of parish church, 15th century, with renewed head. Reduced shaft, chamfered and stopped. The socket stone could also be 15th century, largely hidden by ground now level with top of base (doe).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 357, (vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Poltimore Churchyard SX966968
A cross stands in the churchyard, south-east of the church. A partly buried socket-stone, with corner shoulders and octagonal above, bears a thick shaft of rectangular section at the base with pointed stops, above which the edges are chamfered. On top of the shaft the new head and arms are mounted and overhang it slightly. They are of rectangular section with every angle chamfered. On one face of the head, at the top, there is a cross-shaped recess.
Cross height 1.75 metres, span 0.50 metres. Base 0.34 by 0.38 metres, top 0.30 by 0.30 metres. Incised cross height 0.15 metres, span 7.62 centimetres. Socket stone 0.96 by 1.04 metres level to turf.