Name:Station Cottages, near Lyne Akres, Ashwater, Torridge

Station Cottages, late 19th century, near Lyne Akres, formerly Dunsland Cross Station.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• RAILWAY WORKERS COTTAGE (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD (Between) to 1908 AD (Between))

A row of cottages are shown.

Name of Station Cottages is shown along with a row of 6 terraced cottages.

Row of 6 cottages. Late 19th century. Probably brick, slate-hung to the front with a slate roof gabled at ends with deep eaves and chamfered timber eaves brackets. 6 chimneys on ridge with slate-hung shafts, each with a single-room on either side of entrance in a single-depth ranges. 2 storeys. Long symmetrical 16-window front with chamfered timber eaves brackets. Narrow front doors with integral rectangular fanlights and slate-hung reveals under slated porch canopies carried on timber brackets. 1-, 2- and 3-light casements, 2 panes per light, with slate-hung reveals and bullnose brick sills. Nos 3-6 inclusive retain their original fenestration and front doors, no. 2 has original glazing to the first floor only and a replaced front door, no. 1 has 20th century glazing and a 20th century front door. Interior not inspected. The cottages were probably associated with Dunsland Cross railway station on the Halwill to Bude line, opened 1879.