Name:Datchcott, Hele, St. Giles on the Heath

A late 17th century cottage with late 20th century renovations.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Building shown.

Building shown.

'Datchcott' marked.

Datchcott, late 17th century with late 20th century renovations. Colourwashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings, water reed thatched roof hipped at the left end, gabled at the right end with a right end stone stack with a projecting bread oven. A 2 room single depth cottage with a hall/kitchen at the right with a semi-circular projecting rear stair turret. The left-hand room is unheated. The present entrance is in the left gable end, the 17th century entrance may have been on the front or the cottage may have been larger originally with a through passage entrance which no longer exists. 2 storeys. The garden elevation is asymmetrical, the right-hand concealed by a 20th century corrugated iron lean-to, one 2-light 20th century casement with glazing bars to the left. The entrance is through a 20th century glazed porch on the left return. The rear stair turret has a 2-light window, 1-light retaining square leaded panes, a 3-light window on the left return also preserves some leaded glass. Interior: The left-hand room has been subdivided in the 20th century, the right-hand room has a 20th century grate that may conceal earlier features, the late 17th century doorway to the stair turret is ovolo-moulded and stopped, the stairs have been dismantled.