Name:The Jubilee School and Schoolmaster's House

Summary

School and schoolmaster's house, built by Sir Thomas Acland circa 1810, with later 19th century alterations and extension.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• SCHOOL (XIX - 1809 AD to 1810 AD (Between))

Full description

Acland, R., 1974, Presidential Address: Six Generations of Change, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV346352.

Department of Environment, 1985, Poltimore, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV129235.

The Jubilee School was built in 1809 in Broadclyst by Sir Thomas Acland. School and schoolmaster's house, built 1810 with later 19th century alterations and extension. Inscription panel bears the date. There is a 20th century gabled porch. See Department of Environment list for full details.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

The Jubilee School and Schoolmaster's House, circa 1810, with inscription, has Gothic windows set in Killerton Stone surrounds, which contrasts well with the predominant red sandstone.

School and schoolmaster's house. 1810 with later 19th century alterations and extension. A one storeyed rubble sandstone range of 2 builds under a continuous roof of later clay plain tiles, gabled end to left, hipped to right. The 1810 work lies to the right of a shallow front wing which, with the range to the left belongs to the late 19th century. The rear wing includes the house and dates from the earlier period. The old school: 5-window symmetrical range to front, 3 central, 3-light pointed windows with moulded timber transoms and mullions (with 12:14:12 panes). 1-light, 14-pane pointed windows to each side. All timber, probably late 19th century. Dressed window surrounds in Killerton stone contrast nicely with red rubble. Over the central window, the eaves line is broken by an inscription panel with dressed trap surround, separately gabled, which bears the legend: 'JUBILEE SCHOOL. BUILT IN THE 50TH YEAR OF THE REIGN OF KING GEORGE III A.D. 1810 BY SIR THOMAS DYKE ACLAND, BT. THE FEAR OF GOD IS THE BEGINNING OF WISDOM!' Right-hand end with stack in dressed trap, one pair of set-offs and one large (late 19th century) 3-light casement window, 3 panes to each light belong. Inserted entrance door to right of window. Rear of old school: one 3-light pointed window identical to those at the front, and original entrance under lean-to. Gabled-end rear wing containing one school room (with late 19th century 3-light window) and the house which continues at the same ridge and eaves level, the latter broken by one small gabled dormer. Axial Tudor-style brick stack with triple octagonal shafts. Large square-headed 3-light casement window 10 panes per light, under a pointed stone relieving arch. Door with little 20th century gabled porch, with a 2-light casement window to the right at ground-floor level, timber, 8 panes to each light. Masonry joint to right of this and a blocked entrance. End elevation of wing with three 2-light windows. The later 19th century range and front wing: wing with 2 windows, range with 3 to front, all 3-light, 3 panes to each light.