Name:Burroughs' Almshouses

Summary

The almshouses, built and endowed by henry burroughs in 1605, are still standing a little south of the church(copeland).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• ALMSHOUSE (III to XXI - 201 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hogben, G. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101932.

The deed of assignment of the land on which the 'burroughs alms houses' are built was dated 1606 and shows the site was originally attached to prior's court (hogben).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/95(1963)138/devonshire church houses, part 4.

Doe/hhr: st. Thomas r. D. /(1952)18.

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(13/7/1983).

Des=os(1880).

Des=hogben, g. M. /(27/8/1997)/letter in pf.

Row of 12 small almshouses shown on os 1880 map (os).

Pulled down in 1833 and rebuilt. Of little interest(doe).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV677.

Vis=11/7/1983 (griffith) extant and in good condition. A nice typical 19th century row of almshouses.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Broadclyst, 5-7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346253.

Particularly fine uniform group in the local red sandstone and slate, with ashlared dressings to openings (some recently restored, apparently in Beer Stone) corbelled upper chimneys above brick with stone shoulders, and metal framed casement windows. Other details: Map, photograph.

Almshouses. Founded and endowed in 1605 by Henry Burroughs for 12 old people. Largely rebuilt in 1833 but the structure appears to incorporate some old material. Red sandstone with volcanic trap dressing, gabled-end slate roof. A 1-storey range of rooms extending along Church Lane, with tall plinth, and 14 single-light, square-headed windows set high with chamfered stone surrounds and latticed panes, 7 to each side of a central entrance through arch. Six axial stone stacks with brick shafts. Windows to rear, all 3-light, with completely renewed concrete ovolo moulded jambs and mullions.