Name:Lower Newlands

Site of 'Lower Newlands' farmstead shown on 19C map

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Lower Newlands' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a group of buildings on the north & east sides of a rectangular enclosure with further buildings & a track to the north & orchards to the west & south.

Allden, A., 1979, Survey of National Trust Property in East and Southeast Devon (Report - Survey). SDV127919.

Site of cottage on Killerton Estate Map 1841, information Mr Salter of Newlands Farm. Earthworks - cottage demolished 60 years ago. Depression is site of skittle alley.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 417/2 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

Site of Middle Newlands farmstead which was later known as Lower Newlands. The platform 75m x 35m is in the northeast corner of the field with remains of a hollow way along the north side. Another possible platform is located in the southeast corner of the field. The western part of the field contains ridge & furrow running north to south which may represent 18C/19C orchard ridging.