Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Broad Clyst

Summary

Vis=-/-/1979 (allden) site of farm called counsell or council, on tithe map 1840. Farm survives as earthworks. It may be possible from further documentary research to establish the date of origin of this farm, which was abandoned in the last century. It now remains as a substantial earthworks approached by an overgrown lane. It is situated on low lying land and should be preserved under pasture, although wishford farm is planting orchards in the vicinity. An archaeological survey of these earthworks would be desirable(allden).

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Allden, A., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117058.

Allden, a. /dcra survey of national trust property in east and s east devon/ (1979).

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 5: the farms: francis court - yarde/(2000)426/2/copy in smr.

Des=rsk environment ltd/transco broadclyst ldz pipeline, exeter: environmental review/(august 1999)11/in smr.

Des=morton, r. /clyst honiton to broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk-based assessment/(july 1999)/cat report 991056 in rsk/broadclyst ldz pipeline: environmental review/(1999)/in smr.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Wishford counsell recorded as house and barton on the 1842 tithe map. It is shown on the os (1801) draft map but named hellings park which is to the n. Only one building is shown on the os (1889) map although council lane road is marked. When visited in 1991 the earthworks were no longer visible but the lane was still discernible (nt).