Name:Bowl Barrow to South of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Summary

A mound and surrounding ring ditch were visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1990s on the south-eastern edge of a south facing spur to the south of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The mound and cropmark are probably evidence of a ditch enclosed round barrow of Bronze Age date, one of line of four on a low broad ridge which form part of the Upton Pyne Group of more than 30.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW1

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments Inspectorate, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341855.

A very vague and formless rise which might be natural but could be a ploughed down bowl barrow. No trace of a ditch. One of a group of four that has been ploughed and spread intact. Diameter 24.4 metres, hieght 1.2 metres.

Bedford, D., Upton pyne barrow 15 (Plan - measured). SDV348568.

Ancient Monuments, Upton Pyne, 4 Barrows, near Bramble Lane, 318B (Schedule Document). SDV341854.

[One] of four large mounds. All have been ploughed and spread. 80 feet diameter, 4 feet high.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 75,78 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Barrow (No. 17) south of Bramble Lane. Measured in 1968. 124 feet diameter, 3 feet high. Irregularly spread. The linear disposition of the group implies successive dynastic or family burials. Other details: Barrow No. 17.

Unknown, 1976, Untitled Source (Archive - Survey). SDV341843.

Grassed over and very irregularly spread.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, Exe Valley Barrow No. 17 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Surveyed 19/11/1979. Barrow appears longer, north to south, than wide, slopes doew to hedge and geate in east. Extent of barrow not distinct because of ploughing, although under grass at time of survey. Diameter north-south 50 metres, east-west 44 metres. Height averages 1 metre. Other details: Survey Drawing (1:200) and Profile.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

1. First recorded by Shaw in 1934.
3. Dimensions in 1968 were 124 feet diameter, 3 feet high, irregularly spread. Its position and profile suggest that it was built on a levelled area cut into the slope.
4. Site visit 09/02/1982. Barrow (C) under pasture but has been further spread by ploughing. 41.0 metres diameter from east to west, and 44.0 metres from north to south where it is spread down the slope. 1.2 metres high. Resurveyed at 1: 25,000. Other details: Barrow C. Photo.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visit 30/03/1990. Low mound visible. Other details: Photo No 36.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 11945, DAP 11945/14 25-JUL-1990 (TL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359258.

A cropmark of a ring ditch was visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/PZ, 12-13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336956.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TL, 14,15 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336946.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl Barrow 400m WSW of Starved Oak Cross (Schedule Document). SDV341850.

Bowl barrow surviving as an earthen mound, 42 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, in a ploughed arable field. There is no visible or recorded evidence that it has ever been excavated. The barrow is one of a line of four well-spaced barrows sited on a low broad ridge overlooking a shallow valley at the centre of the area covered by the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over thirty recorded barrows. Other details: Originally scheduled 16/02/1953.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YK (Aerial Photograph). SDV338779.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YK, Devon County Council DAP/YK 2, 4 17-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV338779.

A cropmark of a ring ditch was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV341852.

An earthwork moound was visible. Map object based partly on this source.

A mound circa 42 metres in diameter enclosed by a surrounding ring ditch up to circa 4 metres wide were visible as an earthwork and cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1990s, in alight hollow just off the tip of a south facing spur to the south of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The mound was most clearly definable on digital images derived from lidar data and may have been spread over ditch, particularly towards the west. The mound and cropmark are probably evidence of a ditch enclosed round barrow of Bronze Age date.