Name:Bowl Barrow to North of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne

Summary

A Bowl Barrow of probable Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar as an earthwork mound to north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The barrow is one of line of four on a low broad ridge which form part of the Upton Pyne Group of more than 30.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX99NW1

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Upton Pyne, 4 Barrows, near Bramble Lane (Schedule Document). SDV341854.

[One] of four large mounds. All have been ploughed and spread. 90 feet diameter, 4 feet high. Other details: 318D.

An earthwork mound was visible immediately north of Bramble Lane.

Fox, A., 1969, The Upton Pyne Cemetery, 75,77 (Article in Serial). SDV341856.

Barrow (15) on north side of Bramble Lane, close to road. 90 feet diameter, 4 feet high. Spread by ploughing. The linear disposition of the group implies successive dynastic or family burials. Other details: Barrow No. 15.

Unknown, 1979, Upton Pyne Barrow (Plan - measured). SDV348570.

Devon Committee for Rescue Archaeology, 1979 - 1981, North Devon Barrow Survey, Exe Valley Barrow No. 15 (Archive - Survey). SDV341310.

Rounded top. Cut by road. Effect of road edge on ploughing has affected shape of barrow. Edge not definite. Diameter approximately 40 metres, height 0.9-1.2 metres. Survey and profile drawn. Other details: Survey drawing (1:200) + profile.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

1. Barrows reported here by Shaw in 1934.
2. Site visit 02/08/1962. Barrow (A) spread and part of its southern side destroyed by a road. 1.3 metres high.
3. Recorded by Fox as 90 feet diameter, 4 feet high, spread by ploughing.
4. Site visit 09/02/1982. Under pasture. Diameter 42.0 metres, height 1.2 metres. Other details: Barrow A. Photo.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Department of Environment, 1991, Bowl Barrow 600m W of Starved Oak Cross (Schedule Document). SDV341864.

Bowl barrow surviving as an earthen mound, 35 metres in diameter and 1 metre high, in a ploughed arabled field. There is no visible or recorded evidence that it has even been excavated. It stands at the southern edge of the field, abutting and slightly truncated by the roadside hedge and verge. The westernmost of a line of four well-spaced barrows sited on a low broad ridge overlooking a shallow valley at the centre of the area covered by the Upton Pyne barrow group, which comprises over thirty recorded barrows. Other details: Originally scheduled on 16/02/1953.

Miller, A., 1996, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV341852.

Devon County Council, 2000 - 2001, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV341862.

Aerial photograph shows pits to the north of this barrow and they have probably also been active in this field.

Horner, B., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV341863.

Site visit by B. Horner and C. Vulliamy 06/02/2002. The barrow is still a prominent feature but has clearly suffered from having pigs on it. A low north-south ridge, circa 0.2 metres high, bisects the west side of the barrow and the ground is lower on the west side of this due to pig poaching. There are also wheel ruts along the hedgeline and a water-filled hole, probbly from pig action, on the summit of the barrow.

Southwest Archaeology, 2008, Hurdles Farm, Upton Pyne, Exeter, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Cartographic Assessment, 5,21 (Report - Assessment). SDV341805.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

A Bowl Barrow of probable Bronze Age date was visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from Lidar as an earthwork mound to north of Bramble Lane, Upton Pyne. The barrow probably originally measured approximately 38 to 40 metres in diameter. However, the mound visible as an earthwork on digital images derived from Lidar data measures circa 40 by 25 metres in plan, truncated by Bramble Lane on its southern edge.