Name:St Mary Magdalene, Stoke Canon

Summary

Parish church, wholly rebuilt in 1836 except for the late 15th century west tower. It contains a font of Norman date and a number of 17th century floor slabs to local families.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• Church of England HER: 4895

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)480.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: s. Devon/(1952)271.

Whitley, h. M. /tda/42(1910)458/visitations of devonshire churches.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/39(1898)307/the domesday churches of devon.

Doe/hhr:stoke canon/(25/10/1984)19.

Aph=dap/he 1-3/(16/12/1986).

Whitley, H. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23372.

Episcopal visitation made in july, 1301 (whitley).

It is thought that the bishop and canons of exeter had a rural oratory at stoke canon at the time of the domesday survey (reichel).

Parish church of st. Mary. Late c15 west tower, the remainder of 1835-6 by mason, comprising nave, south porch and chancel. Coursed stone. West tower, tall with very slender proportions, a rather extreme form of a local characteristic. See doe list for full details (doe).

Church, parish church of st. Mary magdalene was wholly rebuilt in 1836 except for the west tower. It contains a remarkable font of norman date, made from a single block of lava, and a number of 17th century floor slabs to local families (hoskins).

The Parish Church of St Mary Magdelene. Parish church. Late C15 west tower, the remainder of 1835-6 by Mason, comprising nave, south porch and chancel. Coursed stone. West tower, tall with very slender proportions, a rather extreme form of a local characteristic. 2 stages, tall plinth the string course of which forms the west doorway hood mould. North semi- octagonal stair turret takes up half the side elevation. Corner buttresses with 3 off-sets; 4-light Perpendicular west window with traces. 2-light belfry openings, trefoil-headed with quatrefoil moulded battlements with pinnacle stollings. Mason's church is typical of its date, a tall battlemented preaching box with a shallow chancel. 3 wide bays to nave with 3-light Perpendicular style windows separated by buttresses twice weathers. Porch set dead centre of south side. East window might retain medieval work. Internally: tower arch, 2 orders, responds with wave moulding. Nave, 5 bays, heavy moulded wooden tie-beams and collars with large cusping. The best part of the 1820s work is the chancel panelling; arcade of pointed, cusped bays divided by buttresses, with battlemented cornice, all in South Devon limestone. The east bays contain commandment panels, and a central painting of Christ Crowned with Thorns by King of Bristol (1841). Fittings: exceptionally interesting Norman font. Circular bowl with 4 attached (much defaced) shafts supported by caryatids (or atlantes) who grip a cable moulding that divides bowl and shaft. Exposed faces of bowl with varied interlacing designs that are strongly pre-Norman in feel. Attached to shaft (between the caryatids) stand 4 figures, 1 (to north) holding a book, another (to west) a staff. A substantial number of medieval bench ends and bench backs, the rest by Edward Ashworth (1875). Semi- octagonal pulpit, wooden, Jacobean with arched panels and fluted muntins. South wall: monument to Elizabeth Paterson, died 1650. Corinthian colums to either side of epitaph, with heraldic device above. It appears to have lost its entablature. North wall: monument to Samuel Hall, not dated, C17, architrave and entablature, with putti faces and heraldic crest. Some 1830 fragments of painted glass in west window. Belfry not inspected.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961