Name:Parish Church of St. John the Baptist, Nether Exe

Summary

The church which dates to the late 15th century now stands in a field on its own but was formerly associated with a nearby manor house which has now gone.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

• Church of England HER: 4889

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NOW GONE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV129415.

Parish church. Late-c15. Restoration of 1890; roof of 1906 by chancellor & son of chelmsford. Coursed rubble. Nave and chancel in one; south porch; c19 north vestry opposite porch. North and south walls similar, 3 heavy buttresses with plinth and 2 set-offs 2 square-headed windows. South door and porch entrance both with chamfer and hollow moulding and moulded bases. East window framed between 2 buttresses which leave angles clear; 3-light perpendicular with very weathered faces as hood-mould terminals. This window may have been reset. West end with square bellcote (with bell); 2-light west window, perpendicular with quatrefoil in head; west doorway identical to the others. Upper courses of wall particularly rebuilt in 1906. Interior: norman font, square bowl with scalloped underside, circular shaft, square base with scalloped top. Trefoil headed piscina in south sanctuary wall. Tall, elongated, blocked doorway to east of present entrance. Deep window recesses under chamfered rear arches. Good roof 1906; open rafters, collars, studs and moulded wall-plate, and 3 crenellated tie beams. Monument: to mary young, d 1771; cartouche with putti heads and heraldic device, surmounted by obelisk. Marble. Although devon is rich in late-c15 churches, complete small chapels of this date are rare. Netherexe church stands by itself in a field, but was formerly associated with a nearby manor house (now gone) (doe).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)441.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england: s. Devon/(1952)210.

Doe/hhr:netherexe/(25/10/1984)14.

Church, (dedication unknown) is away in the fields by itself. It is a rectangular building of thorverton stone, apparently largely rebuilt, in the 15th century style. It has a norman font, all that remains of the first church on the site (hoskins).

NETHEREXE SX 99 NW 3/29 Netherexe Parish Church 30.6.61 (Dedication unknown) - I Parish church. Late-C15. Restoration of 1890; roof of 1906 by Chancellor & Son of Chelmsford. Coursed rubble. Nave and chancel in one; south porch; C19 north vestry opposite porch. North and south walls similar, 3 heavy buttresses with plinth and 2 set-offs 2 square-headed windows. South door and porch entrance both with chamfer and hollow moulding and moulded bases. East window framed between 2 buttresses which leave angles clear; 3-light Perpendicular with very weathered faces as hood-mould terminals. This window may have been reset. West end with square bellcote (with bell); 2-light west window, Perpendicular with quatrefoil in head; west doorway identical to the others. Upper courses of wall particularly rebuilt in 1906. Interior: Norman font, square bowl with scalloped underside, circular shaft, square base with scalloped top. Trefoil headed piscina in south sanctuary wall. Tall, elongated, blocked doorway to east of present entrance. Deep window recesses under chamfered rear arches. Good roof 1906; open rafters, collars, studs and moulded wall-plate, and 3 crenellated tie beams. Monument: to Mary Young, d.1771; cartouche with putti heads and heraldic device, surmounted by obelisk. Marble. Although Devon is rich in late-C15 churches, complete small chapels of this date are rare. Netherexe church stands by itself in a field, but was formerly associated with a nearby manor house (now gone). Source: Pevsner, p210. Devon C19 Churches Project.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961.