Name:Hart Inn, West Street, Hartland

Seventeenth century inn with 19th- and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• INN (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Inn. C17 origins considerably remodelled in C19 with C20 addition. Rendered stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with probably Edwardian crested ridge tiles. Rubble stack with dripcourse at right gable end. Plan: 2 room plan with through-passage. Refronted in early-mid C19. C20 additions built at rear. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front. Mid-late C19 paired 6-pane sashes on ground floor and first floor to right. 2 early C19 16-pane sashes on first floor to left. To right of centre is C19 4-panel door under early C19 flat doorhood with moulded wooden cornice. Interior: left-hand room has C17 chamfered and stopped ceiling beams.