Name:Church of Our Lady, Upton Pyne

Summary

Parish church, mainly 14th and 15th century in date, with 19th century restorations and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• Church of England HER: 4897

• PARISH CHURCH (Early Medieval to XVI - 1066 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1964)510-511.

Rowe, j. B. /dcnq/5,pt.1(1908-1909)87/larder monument in upton pyne church.

Doe/hhr:upton pyne/(25/10/1984)34.

Nmr=sx99nw53.

Cherry,b. +persner,n. /the buildings of england:devon/(1989)884-5.

Des=blaylock,s. R.(exeter archaeology)/archaeological recording of the figure sculpture on the tower of the church of our lady, upton pyne/(september 2003)1-3/ea report 03.53.

ROWE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV16367.

Raised tomb under a canopy in the south aisle is early 16th century. It is the tomb of edmund larder, whose mother was a pyne of upton pyne (rowe).

The parish church of our lady. Mainly c14 and c15 with restorations and alterations by ware (1833) and william whyte (1874-5). Local volcanic trap, thorverton stone. West tower, nave of 3 bays, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, north chancel vestry and organ chamber. See doe list for full details (doe).

Parish church of st. Mary is built of the local volcanic stone. The chancel has some early 14th century work, the west tower and south aisle were probably added about 1400, the north aisle in 1833. The altar piece is a painting of the last supper by an unknown hand, brought from italy by one of the northcotes about 1710. There is an altar tomb to humphrey larder (d.1588), another with a recumbent effigy of edmund larder (d.1521), and several monuments to the northcotes of pynes, later earls of iddesleigh. Dr. John walker, author of 'the sufferings of the clergy' was rector here 1720-1747, and is buried on the north side of the churchyard (hoskins).

Blaylock, S. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV51846.

The 'church of our lady' in upton pyne originated in c13 as an aisleless church. The chancel arch survives from this period. The tower predates the south aisle constructed in the mid c15 and possibly dates to c1380-1400. The archaeological recording undertaken by exeter archaeology in 2003 examined the fabric and matrix of the church and the six sculptured figures on the tower (blaylock).

Church of England, 2017, Church Heritage Record, 1334009 (Website). SDV360229.

The Parish Church of Our Lady. Parish church. Mainly C14 and C15 with restorations and alterations by Ware (1833)and William White (1874-5). Local volcanic trap, Thorverton stone. West tower, nave of 3 bays, north and south aisles, south porch, chancel, north chancel vestry and organ chamber. Exterior: some C13 chancel wall masonry. Fine west tower of the last quarter of C14 with pronounced diagonal buttresses with concave weathering, south-east half-octagonal stair-turret, 3-light Perpendicular west window and moulded west doorway, large 2-light bell openings with transoms; parapet and pinnacles replaced in 1874-5. The tower is notable for its statuary; King David in the stair turret, crowned, holding a staff with a lamb at his feet; Christ in Benediction over west window; and above diagonal buttresses at the angles of the parapet, the Four Evangelists. All under cusped and finialed niche canopies. The figures are of high quality and stylistically related to the late-C14 work on the west front of Exeter cathedral. South aisle and east windows, mid-C15, 3-light perpendicular but still with definite ogival forms. 2 roughly contemporary (though coarser) 2-light perpendicular windows in south chancel wall. North aisle rebuilt by Ware with two 3-light perpendicular windows which are archaeologically sound for their date. Internally: chancel arch, C13, low narrow, double-chamfered, the inner order dying into responds. Tall tower arch with shallow moulding. Arcades: south original moulded bases, Pevsner B-type piers, heavy foliated capitals, the east and west piers elaborated with panels of shields and fleurons. North arcade piers rebuilt by Ware, arches by White, the medieval capitals retained. South windows retain reveals, those in chance crude, semi-circular with hollow chamfer. Late-medieval ringing chamber roof, with C18 balusters to tower-arch gallery. White's restoration through and sensitive: his organ chamber connected to both north aisle and chancel by moulded arches, the 1833 east aisle window moved east, a medieval sanctuary north window retained (3-light Perpendicular). The setting-up of a diagonal spatial movement (so beloved by White) is reinforced by his squeezing of a low, narrowly-pointed arch between the east most pier of south arcade and chancel arch wall, into which space is fitted the pulpit. Also White's are the roofs, varied and effective. Interior render. Incised pattern suggests that White envisaged a total decorative scheme of which only tiles and furnishings were executed. Sanctuary refitted by R M Fulford (1887); a good reredos framing on C18 Italian painting of the Last Supper. Monuments: 2 early-C16 tomb recesses in south-east wall of south aisle which together with a piscina probably represent the Pyne/Larder chantry chapel. 1 with recumbent armed figure of Edmund Larder (d.1521), his feet on a dog, head on helm, his heraldic arms displayed on an epaulette, all under 4-headed segmented arch, and framed by clumsy pinnacles, tomb chest decorated with shields in quadrants. The other recess similar but coarser in execution. South aisle, south-east, Lucie Stafford (d. 1693), mural monument, black tablet, Corinthian columns to each side, white broken pediment containing heraldic arms. Glass: German fragments dated 1630 in south aisle, south east window. East by Ward & Hughes, north aisle (organ chamber) east, Hardman to Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin design; north aisle, west by Drake.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961
Date of most recent amendment: 25th October 1984