Name:Parish Church of St. Mary, Rewe

Summary

Parish church originally built in two stages in the 15th century, the nave and north aisle in about 1450 and the chancel in 1495. The tower was substantially rebuilt in 1810 and the south wall of the nave, the south porch and chancel in 1867-8.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• Church of England HER: 4888

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)468.

Chanter, j. R. /tda/22(1890)61-65/2nd report on devon records.

Doe/hhr:rewe/(20/5/1985)87.

Parish church of st. Mary. Mainly c15 but of 2 builds: nave and north aisle of circa 1450; north transept (formerly the wadham chantry) and chancel of 1495, built by sir nicholas wadham. Tower substantially rebuilt 1810. Nave south wall, south porch and much of the chancel rebuilt (probably re-using medieval materials) 1867-8 by edward ashworth. Course volcanic trap rubble, with c19 crested slate roof. West tower, nave, north aisle, south porch, north transept and chancel. See doe list for full details (doe).

Church. Parish church of st. Mary is a pleasant 15th century building. Chancel screen is 15th century work, modernised and newly coloured; some of the bench ends are old and well carved (hoskins). Chanter cites description by powell after his visit in 1811, manuscript in british museum (chanter).

Parish church. Mainly C15 but of 2 builds: nave and north aisle of circa 1450; north transept (formerly the Wadham chantry) and chancel of 1495, built by Sir Nicholas Wadham (Sheriff of Devon, 1502). Tower substantially rebuilt 1810. Nave south wall, south porch and much of the chancel rebuilt (probably re-using medieval materials) 1867-8, by Edward Ashworth. Course volcanic trap rubble, with C19 crested slate roof. West tower, nave, north aisle, south porch, north transept and chancel. Exterior: West tower of 2 stages above moulded plinth with battlementing above moulded string and no buttresses; south stair turret with 4 narrow lights, its pyramidal cap at string-course level; west door under 3-light Perpendicular west window; trefoil- headed lancet to south lighting ringing chamber; 2-light cusped square-headed belfry openings. South side: porch 2-centred doorway with diagonal corner buttresses and apex cross, 3-light Perpendicular style window and castellated stair turret (to light pulpit) all by Ashworth. Chancel with one square-headed 2-light window of circa 1495 to north and south; 3-light east window, Decorated, C19. North Aisle, two 3-light windows to north side, 1 to west end, Perpendicular of circa 1450, buttresses between, 2 off-sets, that to the north-west angle set diagonally. North transept: Castellated. North window re-used in 1495 from north aisle, and identical to the aisle windows; west door, with 3-light square-headed window to both east and west. North aisle east window, 3-lights, C19. Interior: 3-bay mid-C15 arcade, wavy moulding, 4 shield.-bearing angels and foliage to capitals; west capital with a figure grasping fronds. Moulded boss to pier shafts. Roofs, wagon, largely C19 but with some medieval bases, and shield-bearing angel corbels in chancel. No chancel arch; ends of chancel walls visible from nave. Tower arch with simple moulded capitals. Cinquefoil-headed piscina, double sedilia, each bay under similar cusping to south chancel wall; aumbry to north, trefoil-headed, the aumbry and sedilia with fluted base-stops. Probably 1495, but possibly recut. Medieval woodwork: Screen of 5 bays, conventional Perpendicular tracery, but with much cusping and, in the upper lights, little shields a bouche, with lance notches. Although more typically a late-C14 feature, the screen is probably mid to late C15. No coving remains; cresting and cornice C19. Back of screen plain, except for hood moulds. Wainscotting, panels with varied tracery. The screen looks largely original, although now thickly painted over. Bench ends. A good set of 32, circa 1500. Some heraldic panels (one recording marriage alliance between Wadham and Seymour) but mainly tracery panels, with roundels, and some knot motifs. Font: C15 octagonal, stone, quatrefoil to each bowl panel, plain stem. Stone polygonal pulpit, 1867-8, traceried panels heavily painted, on stem with foliage knot; access by rear stairs occupying vaulted turret. Almsbox, panelled, on fluted column with pronounced entasis, wooden and dated 1631. Monuments: North transept. East wall : mural monument to Paul Draper of Exeter, d.1689; Corinthian columns with broken pediment and armorial devices. Sanctuary, north, mural monument to Frances Tripp with epitaph poem by her husband. Glass: North aisle, north west window by Heaton, Butler and Bayne, 1900. References: John Stabb, Some Old Devon Churches, II, pp.141-2, plate 130; Pevsner, South Devon, p.251.. Cresswell, Deanery of Aylesbeare; Devon C19 Churches Project.
Date first listed: 30th June 1961.