Name:Stable at Over Weir, Umberleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings dating to the 19th century or earlier at Over Weir

• STABLE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD)

Full description

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Stable at Overweir, Umberleigh (Correspondence). SDV349297.

Stable at Over Weir, comprising a small building with a central door flanked by a window on each side with a first floor loft. Of rubble stone and cob, the roof is now clad in corrugated iron but was originally thatched. The style of the roof trusses date the construction of the building between 1750 and 1850. A fairly common form for traditional stables on Devon farms. Abutting the stable is the remains of another traditional building which appears to have been a single storey, open-fronted animal house. It has been enlarged by bringing the roof forward on the open side.