Name:Cross in the churchyard, Rewe

Summary

A cross stands in the churchyard near the south porch. A pedestal of two octagonal steps bears a socket stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with chamfered top edge, mounted on a chamfered plinth. The socket stone supports a shaft, rectangular at the base with rounded stops above which the edges are chamfered and it tapers upwards. The head and arms, with a short part of the shaft, are new and expand outwards. The cross was restored in about 1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• CROSS (II to XXI - 101 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Cross. In the churchyard, near the south porch. Type b-c. A pedestal of two octagonal steps bears a socket-stone, square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge, mounted on a chamfered plinth. The socket-stone supports a shaft, rectangular at the base with rounded stops above which the edges are chamfered and it tapers upwards. The head and arms, with a short portion of shaft, are new, and expand outwards (masson-phillips). Vis=9/3/1982 (os) churchyard cross with pedestal 1.3m high, and a socket stone 1.2m square and 0.25m high. Head added in 1885 (os). Vis=churchyard cross. C15 base and stem with renewed arms. Stone; mounted on steps (probably c19); base with chamfered corners, shouldered; shaft, chamfered with shouldered stops (doe). Vis=14/12/1994 (gerrard) at sx94559921. Standing cross in the churchyard, 4m s of the tower. Cross survives as a modern octagonal pedestal with 2 steps, a chamfered plinth, a 15c socket stone and shaft together with a modern head and arms. The lower step of the pedestal is 0.59m high, has a diameter of 2.96m and the length of each octagonal side is 1.25m. The upper step has a diameter of 2.46m, the length of each octagonal side is 1.01m and it stands 0.44m high. The plinth for the socket stone measures 1.52m square by 0.16m high and is chamfered. The socket stone measures 0.52m high, 1.22m square at the base, has corner shoulders and an octagonal upper surface. The socket hole measures 0.40m square and contains the 1.92m high shaft which is square at the base and octagonal above. Above is a modern head and arms which were added in 1885. The arms are 1.5m wide and 0.4m thick. The new head is approximately 1m high (mpp).

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)317/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Osa=sx99nw13/photograph.

Cresswell, b. F. /tda/47(1915)190-191/churchyard and wayside crosses in the neighbourhood of exeter.

Doe/hhr:rewe/(20/5/1985)88.

Des=mpp/139538.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 367, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Rewe Churchyard SX945992
Cross height 2.97 metres, span 0.91 metres. Base 0.40 by 0.40 metres. Socket stone 1.19 by 1.14 metres by 0.50 metres high. Pedestal top 2.61 metres by 0.43 metres high, bottom 3.12 metres by 0.58 metres high.