Name:Barns at Ashridge Court, North Tawton

Row of barns fronting the lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings at Ashridge including 17th-18th century row of barns

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD)

Row of barns shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map with a horse engine house on the north side.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Ashridge Court, North Tawton (Correspondence). SDV349298.

Site visit to Ashridge Court to look at traditional farm buildings including an unusual row of joining barns. The east end of the range has two jointed cruck trusses plus a fragment of another which are at least 17th century in date. The rest of the range has more common truss forms indicating a probable 18th century date. The buildings are mostly of cob and are now clad in metal sheeting. One set of old threshing doors survive. The east end of the barn is now open, due to collapse in the past. Although the buildings have been considerably altered over the years they still form a significant traditional group.