Name:Horse Engine House at West Mill Farm, Bishops Nympton

Large late 19th/early 20th century horse engine house on rear of threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS NYMPTON

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Horse engine house not shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Square horse engine house depicted on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Barn at West Mill Farm House, Bishops Nympton (Correspondence). SDV349299.

Very large horse engine house at the rear of the threshing barn. It has the usual massive overhead beam but no surviving machinery. It was originally almost entirely enclosed with large ventilation holes in the gable. It was added to the barn and granary in the mid-late 19th century, which together provide a good example of a traditional Devon barn and round house.

Threshing barn and horse engine house about 10 metres east of West Mill Farmhouse. Barn probably 18th century, horse engine house late 19th century. Barn cob on stone rubble footings with a bitumen-painted slate roof, gabled at ends. Stone rubble horse engine house in use as bullock shed.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with the horse engine house attached to the back.
The barn is parallel to and facing the farmhouse across a narrow yard.
Exterior: The barn has a large pair of threshing doors in the centre with a timber lintel and a raised timber threshing floor. Smaller door to the right, loft door to first floor left.
Interior: Barn not inspected. The horse engine house retains its engine beam. Group value with West Mill Farmhouse. Date listed: 18th October 1988.