Name:Barn at Horriford Farm, Colyton

Summary

An example of a specialised agricultural building of the second half of the 19th century which is open at one or both ends. The type appears to be unique to East Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional open-ended barn and orchards marked on nineteenth century mapping, at Horriford Farm

• BARN (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. Horriford Farm, Colyton (Correspondence). SDV349310.

The barn, located beside Holyford Lane, is an example of a specialised agricultural building of the latter half of the 19th century which appears to be unique to East Devon. Such buildings are generally large, of simple plan and open at one or both ends and clearly intended to take a loaded wagon. The barn, of chert rubble with a double roman tile roof, was originally five bays in length but is now only four bays, the front bay having been removed. A probable granary has also been inserted on the first floor at the opposite end but otherwise the building is relatively unaltered from its original condition. As a substantial farm building in a reasonably public position it is considered eligible for grant aid for repairs. A note on the restoration of the barn attached to the letter states that the barn was built by the Pole Estate and that the front bay roof collapsed in the 1940s.