Name:Boundary Ditch, Bampton Street

North-south aligned ditch, possibly a burgage boundary feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Observation and Recording at St. Peter's Church House, Bampton St., Tiverton (Report - Watching Brief). SDV349309.

A north-south aligned ditch was recorded, with a silty clay fill with inclusions of charcoal and no finds. Within the fill a second ditch had been cut to a depth of 0.50 metre. This was a steep sided, flat bottomed ditch containing large stones. South Somerset coarseware of late 18th- to early 19th date was recovered from this fill.
The primary ditch formed a distinct boundary between the east and west portions of the site. Map evidence suggests a north-south linear plot against the west side of Bampton Street, with the plot's western limit in line with the ditch. The origins are less certain. It may reflect the build up of properties on the west side of Bampton Street, or it may be a considerably earlier burgage boundary feature.