Name:Possible Warren South of Hartland

Summary

A possible rabbit warren mound is visible as a pale oval cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1959, and may be partly visible as darker linear features on a photograph from 1946. Its location immediately west of a field named 'Easter Coney Park' on the 1842 Tithe map and apportionment could support the interpretation of this feature as the levelled remains of a medieval or post-medieval warren mound. However interpretation is tentative.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• RABBIT WARREN (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1842 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1631, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1631 5085-5086 08-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349023.

Two slightly darker indistinct linear cropmarks, parallel to the field edges, are visible in approximately the same locations as the long edges of the oval cropmark visible in 1959 aerial photographs.

A pale oval cropmark, 70 metres by 38 metres and aligned in parallel with the field boundaries, is visible with a well-defined south and western edge. Other details: NMR RAF/58/2984 0037-0038 30-JUN-1959.

A possible rabbit warren mound is visible as a pale oval cropmark, with one well-defined edge, on aerial photographs taken in 1959. Two slightly darker linear cropmarks are visible on an aerial photograph from 1946, and may indicate the location of flanking ditches defining the long sides of the mound, but they were too indistinct to transcribe. It is sited on higher ground south of Hartland and the field immediately to the east was named 'Easter Coney Park' on the 1842 Tithe map and apportionment. If the oval cropmark is the remains of a warren mound, this feature is likely to have gone out of use and perhaps been levelled before the mid nineteenth century, and may be related to medieval or post-medieval activity.