Name:Relict field boundary west of Hartland

Summary

A curvilinear feature, aligned approximately north to south, is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. It is interpreted as a relict field boundary bank that became disused in the later half of the nineteenth century, and it may be associated with the medieval strip field system west of Hartand.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

A field boundary is depicted on the Tithe Map

No field boundary is depicted in this location.

A linear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear feature, aligned approximately north to south and just under 2 metres in width, is visible as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 2007. A field boundary is depicted here on the 1844 Tithe map, but not the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping. It is therefore interpreted as a relict field boundary bank that had gone out of use by the late nineteenth century, and it may be associated with the medieval strip field system west of Hartand.