Name:Possible military feature south of Ford, Hartland

Summary

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs in 1946 show a linear cut feature adjoining a roughly circular earthwork mound wiith a central depression or pit. It may have had a military function during WWII but as it connects to the farmstead it is perhaps more likely to have been agricultural. Visible only as a cropmark in aerial photographs from 1959, the earthworks had probably been infilled or levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• MOUND (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PIT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A roughly circular earthwork consisting of a crescent shaped bank downslope and central depression or pit is visible close to the road. It adjoins a linear banked ditch or track which seems to continue beyond the hedgebank to the north and link to the farmstead.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1793, NMR RAF/CPE/UK/1793 3001-3002 12-OCT-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349050.

A linear earthwork paralel to the road and adjoining a circular earthwork are visible.

No earthworks are visible, although a slightly darker subcircular cropmark is visible close to the road approximately 20 metres north east of Fordhill Cottage.

Earthworks visible on aerial photographs taken between April 1946 and October 1946 appear to show a linear feature, possibly a trackway or ditch, parallel to the road and possibly continuing north of a hedgebank, towards the farm at Ford. At the south of the linear feature is an adjoining roughly circular earthwork with a central depression or pit and a crescent-shaped bank which is particularly substantial downslope. It may have had a military function but as it connects to the farmstead it is more likely to have been agricultural. No earthworks are visible on aerial photographs from 1959, although a darker cropmark is just discernable, and the earthworks had probably therefore been infilled or levelled.