Name:A linear cropmark feature to the south of Cockington Farm

Summary

A linear cropmark feature is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Cockington Farm. The cropmark may be forming over the remains of a former water channel or leat, possibly of medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• WATER CHANNEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries corresponding with the cropmark are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 4003-4004 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

A north-west to south-east linear cropmark is visible, to the south of Cockington Farm.

An approximately north-west to south-east oriented linear cropmark is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, to the south of Cockington farm, Alwington. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of 1880s-1890s. Although it is on a similar alignment to the remains of former field boundaries recorded immediately to the south, the cropmark does not appear to indicate the presence of an embanked feature such as a field boundary bank. Rather, the cropmark appears to be forming over a negative feature such as a ditch or gulley. To the north-west the cropmark is aligned on a springhead and to the south-east a combe and stream; it is possible the cropmark indicates the route of a former regulated water channel, leat or drain, as can be seen depicted to the east. The date of the feature is unclear, but must predate the rectilinear, probably post-medieval field boundaries to the north. The cropmark is not visible on later aerial photographs.