Name:Former field boundaries to the north of Cockington Farm, Alwington

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

1837, Map of the Parish of Alwington in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV349341.

Several of the earthworks correspond with field boundaries depicted on 1837 Tithe Map for Alwington.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1420, DCC RAF/106G/UK/1420 4003-4004 15-APR-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349339.

Relict curvilinear field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 143-144 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

The relict earthwork boundaries remain visible.

Next Perspectives, 2007, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS4025-SS4026 04-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349344.

The former field boundary earthworks are not visible.

The remains of former field boundaries of probable medieval or post-medieval date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1970s as earthwork banks to the north of Cockington Farm. The earthworks correspond in part with, or appear to be continuations of, field boundaries depicted on the Alwington tithe map of circa 1837, which are probably medieval in origin. The relict earthwork boundaries are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of 1880s-1890s, and had therefore probably passed out of use by the second half of the 19th century. The earthworks are not clearly visible on aerial photographs of 2007 and may have been levelled by modern agricultural improvement.