Name:ROOD SCREEN in the Parish of Chulmleigh

Summary

Parish church. Rood screen. Retains groining, cornices, complete. Extends across nave and aisles. Two pairs of gates remain. Painted white (bond).

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• ROOD SCREEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

BOND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54972.

Bond, f. B. /tda/35(1903)450/devonshire screens and rood lofts.

Anon/a guide to the parish church of st. Mary magdalene,chulmleigh/(1976)/ copy in smr parish file.

Anonymous, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV76927.

The magnificent carved oak screen dominates the interior of the church. Over 50ft in length, it stretches right across the church dividing the sanctuary and choir stalls from the nave. Whether it was originally coloured is doubtful but it was restored in 1914 with marked success. The screen is surmounted by coloured wooden figures representing the four evangelists. These are said to be of 17th century workmanship originally standing as bench ends in the south transept (anon).