Name:Horse Engine House at Indicknowle Farm, Berrynarbor.

Site of horse engine house on north side of and probably contemporary with threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Large circular horse engine house depicted on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, on north side of barn at Indicknowle.

Child, P., 1999, Indicknowle, Berrynarbor (Report - non-specific). SDV349342.

Little of the horse engine house survives [1999] apart from some foundations and the hole for the head beam through the barn wall. It is noticeable that the double doors of the barn are off-set from the centre perhaps to allow for the horse engine house and it is suggested that the buildings are contemporary, perhaps dated circa 1850.

A smaller rectangular building is shown on modern mapping suggesting that the roundhouse has been rebuilt.