Name:Possible former field boundary, Abbotsham

Summary

The remains of a possible former ditched field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1970s to the south of Abottswood Farm, Abbotsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

No field boudnaries are depicted in this location.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71033, MAL/71033 220-221 02-MAY-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349076.

An L-shaped field boundaries ia visible as a cropmarks.

The remains of a possible former ditched field boundary, potentially of medieval or post-medieval date, are visible as a cropmark or soilmark on aerial photographs of 1971, to the south of Abottswood Farm, Abbotsham. The L-shaped cropmark does not correspond with any boundaries depicted on either the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham or the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map of circa the 1880s-1890s. If the cropmark does correspond with a previously unrecorded field boundary it is therefore likely that it passed out of use prior to 1840.