Name:Horse Engine House at West Coombe Farm, Hollacombe

Summary

Polygonal horse engine house attached to modern agricultural building but formerly attached to a barn. It is unusual in that it had an upper floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

Middleton, B., 16/11/1998, Field Inspection Report. West Coombe Farm (Report - Assessment). SDV349358.

Countryside Stewardship Scheme site visit 13th October 1998. The round house, of stone with slate tiles, was originally attached to a barn which has been demolished and the building is now attached to a modern block-built building. The round house is polygonal with five outside walls. There were formerly openings in two of the walls for ventilation, one now blocked, the other enlarged to make a doorway. Many of the original roof timbers survive. Inside, half the upper floor has been removed to insert a plywood partition, probably a grain bin. The large overhead beam of the horse engine is still in place as is the bracket that held the crownwheel but no other machinery remains. The hole through which the shaft passed from the roundhouse into the barn is still visible as a slight depression in the plaster in the lean-to adjacent to the building. The building is considered important for a number of reasons. Roundhouses are a distinctive and important element of small farms in the south-west; the round house at West Coombe is unusual in that it has an upper floor; the building is relatively complete. Recommended for restoration under the Countryside Stewardship Scheme.

Building shown in this location on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.