Name:Possible former field boundaries, north-east of High Park Farm, Abbotsham

Summary

The remains of possible former banked field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date are visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1970s, to the north-east of High Park Farm, Abbotsham.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

George Braund and Henry Hearn, 1840, The Parish of Abbotsham in the county of Devon surveyed for the commutation of Tithe (Cartographic). SDV349348.

One of the possible boundaries is depicted.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1971, MAL/71027, NMR MAL/71027 148-9 27-APR-1971 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349074.

A system of narrow earthwork banks are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79010, NMR OS/79010 140-141 16-APR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349083.

No features are visible.

The remains of possible former banked field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date are visible as low earthworks on aerial photographs of 1971, to the north-east of High Park Farm, Abbotsham. The banks appear to sub-divide a south-facing field, itslef enclosed to the east and west by curvilinear field boundaries likely to be of medieval origin. The north-south elements of the relict earthworks appear to respect the alignment of the extant boundaries and might therefore be contemporary with or post-date them. One of the identified east-west earthworks might correspond with a boundary depicted on the 1840 tithe map for Abbotsham. None of the earthworks are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map of circa the 1880s-1890s. It is therefore likely that the majority of the earhtwork boundaries had passed out of use prior to 1840. The possible boundaries are not visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1979 or later.