Name:Rectilinear cropmark enclosure west of High Park, Littleham

Summary

A rectilinear cropmark visible on aerial photographs of 1992 and 2002, situated on a north-east facing slopes overlooking a spring-fed stream, may be forming over the remains of a small rectilinear ditched enclosure, possibly of later prehistoric date.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of small rectangular enclosure of possible prehistoric date about 460 metres east of High Park Farm

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 151-152 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Three sides of a small enclosure are visible as a low earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref: SS4225 22-MAY-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

A fragmentary cropmark is visible.

Cropmarks of a small rectilinear ditch-defined enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1992 and 2001. The cropmark is on average one metre in width and defines an enclosure circa 24 by 16 metres in size. The date and function of the enclosure are unknown, but it may be a of later prehistoric date.