Name:Possible quarry north-west of Jennet's Bridge, Littleham

Summary

Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1992 might be forming over two quarries or extractive pits of unknown date. The cropmarks are situated on the lower slopes of a narrow combe, near the confluence of two streams.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Unknown date)
  • QUARRY? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 151-152 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Cropmarks are clearly visible.

The cropmarks remain visible.

Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1992 are probably forming over two cut features, possibly quarries or extractive pits, of unknown date centred at circa SS42892505, to the south of Adjavin Farm, on the lower slopes of a narrow combe, near the confluence of two spring-fed streams. The possible pits are visible are irrgularly shaped dark cropmarks up to 12 metres wide and 23 metres long, surrounded by a paler cropmark corona indicative of differential drainage of local groundwater into the pits. The purpose of the pit's excavation is unknown.