Name:Possible barrow or spoil heap north-west of Mettaford Cross

Summary

An oval mound is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1977, and as a reddish-brown cropmark on interactive digital images of aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000, and it may survive as an earthwork. The mound is sited on a slope above a watercourse and could be a prehistoric barrow, but its proximity to Wheal Hartland sixeenth century copper mine means that a post-medieval industrial origin should not be discounted.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)
  • SPOIL HEAP (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD)

An oval mound is clearly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1977, OS/77023, NMR OS/77023 053-054 17-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349036.

An oval mound is visible.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

A reddish-brown roughly circular cropmark is visible in the harvested north-east section of this cultivated field. Unfortunately hard copies of these photographs were not available for consultation so stereo viewing was not possible, but the mound may survive as an earthwork.

An oval mound between 11 and 13 metres in diameter is visible as an earthwork in aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1977, and as a reddish-brown cropmark in a cultivated field on interactive digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000. It may survive as an earthwork, the top of which has been impacted by harvesting activity to expose bare soil, but hard copies of the 1999 aerial photographs are not available to confirm this through stereo viewing. The mound is sited on a slope above a watercourse and could be a prehistoric barrow, but it is also worth considering the possibility that the mound is associated with medieval or post-medieval mining activity, since Wheal Hartland, thought to be sited some 300 metres to the north, was producing copper in the early 16th century, and there were attempted workings in the eighteenth century.