Name:West Coombe Farm, Hollacombe

West Coombe Farm is recorded as Westecom(b)e in 1339.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLLACOMBE

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XXI - 1301 AD to 2009 AD)

Westcombe marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

West Coombe is recorded as Westcom(b)e in 1339. The name refers to its location west of a combe with Eastacombe on the other side.

Unknown, Unknown, Countryside Stewardship Scheme. West Coombe Farm. Landscape, Wildlife & Historical Notes (Un-published). SDV349360.

A messuage called Westacombe is recorded in 1564 in connection with the the St. Leger family of Annery, Devon. It was part of a large sale of lands to Humfrye Specott of Thornbury in the latter 16th century and by 1697 it belonged to the Trelawny family who owned it until 1788. The Land Tax Register records the owners and occupiers between 1789 and 1830. At the time of the 1841 Tithe Map the farm was occupied by John Sandercock and consisted of about 160 acres and employed three labourers. The field pattern and boundary is broadly consistent with those of today, although the field named as South Park on the Tithe Map is now divided in two.