Name:Possible former field boundaries, west of Atlantic Village, Bideford

Summary

Fragmentary linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs of 1992, might be forming over the remains of former field boundaries or a small field system. The cropmarks are located towards the eastern end of a narrow east-west orientated spur overlooking a sharply incised combe to the south. The date of the possible field boundaries is unknown, but the do not appear to be associated with the extant field pattern, which appears to be post-medieval in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM
Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92243, NMR OS/92243 151-152 07-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349088.

Cropmarks are visible.

Fragmentary linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs of 1992, might be forming over the remains of former field boundaries or a small field system. The cropmarks are aligned roughly east-west, following the high ground at the eastern end of a narrow east-west orientated spur overlooking a sharply incised combe to the south.
The cropmarks are generally very narrow, between 1 and 3 metres wide, although the width of the broader cropmarks is difficult to transcribe accurately as they are visible only in a lodged cereal crop where the cropmarks are extremely fragmentary.
The date of the possible field boundaries is unknown, but they appear to predate the extant field pattern, which appears to be post-medieval in origin.
Alternatively, it must be considered possible that the cropmarks are caused by modern agricultural activity, such as field drains.